Legal Question in Business Law in California

What permits or licenses do I need to start a cleaning business in Northridge, California as a sole proprietor. I want to offer mainly main services like cleaning bathrooms, walls, surfaces, mopping, vacuuming, cleaning trash bins. Later on I want to do house soft washes.

Asked on 9/28/23, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sorry but that is too specific for a state-wide Q&A service. You need to contact the city and county business licensing authorities for their specific requirements. To operate as a sole proprietor you don't need any formal documents to create that business unless you want to operate under something other than your personal name, such as "John Smith Cleaning." If you want a business name such as "JS Super Clean" you would have to file a fictitious business name statement with the county. The county recorder's office can help you with that.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/23, 12:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California