Legal Question in Business Law in California

Ron Dexter is engaged in the business of towing and storing vehicles. On February 14, 2008, the police recovered a stolen automobile and had it stored at Dexterís lot. The legal owner of the car, Outback Insurance Company, learned that the automobile, valued at $11,350, was located at Dexterís facility on May 8, 2008, but took no action to take possession of the vehicle. On July 12, 2008, Dexter discovered that Outback owned the automobile. On July 15, 2008, Dexter gave written notice to Outback that the car was at his storage facility. He enclosed a bill for storage fees at the rate of $30 a day. Outback refused to pay the fees. On July 10, 2009, Outback sued to take possession of the car. Dexter released the car to Outback on July 17, 2009, but sued Outback to recover $15,510 in storage fees. Is Outback obligated to pay $15,510 to Dexter for the storage of the vehicle? Discuss fully why or why not. What legal theories are at issue?


Asked on 6/27/15, 12:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Sounds like a law school homework or essay-exam question. LawGuru attorneys do not handle these as a matter of policy.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/15, 1:17 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

It is a violation of the LawGuru terms of use to post homework questions. Please do not so this again.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/15, 1:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California