Legal Question in Business Law in California

I am trying to set up an online ecommerce indian clothing business from

california. I want to start this business with partnership of my brother, who is in India.We are not sure how we venture this together.

- I have a company of own registered in california and his company registered in India

- I have created a URL registered on my company name ( can't be changed to his name)

- He will ship me goods to california and i will ship it to end customer in USA

Our question is what is the best way to set it up.

- Should we use his company to sell the product and california act as a warehouse for his company, if that the case, does he need to register his company in california or anything?

- Should we use his company to sell product and I act as a distributor to his company?

- We collect money against my company or his company?

- How we show the partnership for tax purposes in both countries?

- I want to use his company to sell the products in USA so that any legal issues goes against him and

he can take care of it in india, it will be expensive to affort lawyer here initally for our size of

business

- How can we accomplish it?

- If there is better way of doing the business looking at our circumstance and we haven't thought of it

yet, please suggest..

Thanks

SP


Asked on 1/12/15, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Your question is appreciated of course, but there is no way you can expect that anyone here could offer any meaningful and actionable legal advice over this free public Q&A. You really need to discuss all your objectives over with counsel in private and come to a best course of action. There is no "one-way" to accomplish this.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/15, 11:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California