Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have signed a year sublease agreement on Feb 2020 in California and I paid all the payments on time, However, I cannot afford the future payments due to my new -established company has no source of income affected by COVID 19. I would like to move out, but my sublessor refused, how can we do? Thank you


Asked on 6/01/20, 11:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

This is common in our current situation. Unfortunately, since this is new issue and courts have closed, for the most part, nothing is set in stone. Negotiating a favorable agreement is your first option. Apparently, you have more than one question, so discussing this with an attorney would be beneficial.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/20, 4:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California