Legal Question in Business Law in California

am wanting to know is it legal for someone other than the sole proprietor to open bank and supplier accounts in dba name without consent?

Asked on 9/17/18, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Your question raises so many additional questions that I don't think I can give you a "one size fits all" reply. For example, was the person who opened the accounts your spouse? Was he/she a complete stranger? Where did they get the money? What was their intent, e.g. helpful and honest or crooked? Was there a misunderstanding where the person expected to become a co-owner or partner? Have you suffered any losses?

Read more
Answered on 9/17/18, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California