Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can a wedding photographer legally back out of a contract and not deliver a wedding video after we already paid them in full? They breached the contract and its now almost 2 years overdue. The photographer has stopped responding to everything.


Asked on 6/30/22, 8:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Any one can back out of a contract if there are sufficient legal reasons to do so. Though, I am unable to imagine what legal basis a wedding videographer could have once the video has been shot and they have been paid in full. If someone fails to fulfill a contract and backs out without legal grounds, they can be sued for breach of contract.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/22, 7:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California