Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

I live near the border patrol station processing the influx of undocumented/unaccompanied children. While everybody is fingerpointing, protesting and shrugging , it occurs to me that the church- in all its incarnations, is charged with providing "huanitarian and political SANCTUARY" in EXHANGE for paying no taxes ( including property taxes) . I didn't see any church buses so I'm assuming that these organizations have breached their part of the arrangement and need to either start providing UNREMUNERATED sanctuary for asylum seekers , dumped patients, skid row residents etc. etc or lose their tax exemptions.

Asked on 7/03/14, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Churches are not required to give the public anything in exchange for their tax exempt status. Most choose to offer a variety of social services, but they choose what type to offer.

Also, like many words, "sanctuary" means different things in different contexts. The kind of sanctuary a church might offer is very different from what sanctuary means in the context of immigration.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/14, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California