Legal Question in Construction Law in California

What CA statute says that a licensed contractor who aids and abets unlicensed work revokes his license so that he is not licensed. i.e. what is the basis for this revocation? Thanks.

Asked on 6/20/10, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

It's Business and Professions Code sections 7112 and 7114-7118. However, the statutes do not say that revocation is automatic. The statute is not self-executing. It only says that "aiding and abetting" is a ground for discipline. It is also a misdemeanor, see B&P 125.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/10, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California