Legal Question in Construction Law in California

I hired a general contractor to remodel the kitchen in my home. During inspections he had multiple code violations and eventually abandoned the job so I wrote him a letter highlighting the issues including abandonment and explained he was not allowed to come back. He never contacted me to ask if he could resume the project, and never called me since receiving my letter. It has been over 5 months since he left and I have since hired other licensed contractors to complete the job and it is near finished. So far, his bond has agreed that the contractor did not follow trade standards in workmanship but the bond co. also claims that can't clearly determine the contractor abandoned the job. He was paid $6000 out of the contract price of $13,900. Should I file a Notice of Completion or Cessation and can he still file a Lien?

Asked on 6/21/14, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie

The first question I had is did it cost you more that the 13,900.00 to finish the job and if so how much more. Next how long was the job to take and how long did it actually take. I am trying to figure out what your actual damages might be. If you would like to discuss this matter please feel free to call me at 818 345-0123 or e mail me through our website at

Read more
Answered on 6/22/14, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California