Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

We put a deposit on a incoming car it arrived and we don’t want the vehicle. Is our money refundable?


Asked on 3/19/22, 9:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Nowadays most car deposits are refundable, given that the dealer will likely have little trouble selling the car, maybe for even more than you would have paid. However, whether it is refundable is decided by the terms of the deposit and/or purchase agreement you would have signed when you put down the deposit. You will need to read that and it almost certainly provides your answer.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/22, 3:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California