Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I worked for a manufacturing company. A handful of us were layed off and decided to start out on our own. I attempted to order from a vendor that I know had great products and that the manufacturer I worked before ordered from. My old boss called various vendors and told them to not sell to us. One of the vendors told them that we had placed an order. Gave them the last 4 of my credit card, what I ordered and shipping address, and then my old boss cancelled our order. This order was not placed under his name, nor his account, nor with his money. Do I have a case against either the vendor or my old boss?


Asked on 3/05/17, 7:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Not sure why you have this listed under Consumer Law, since it is clearly a business matter. Based just on what you have stated, you have a potential case under the Unfair Competition statues, as well as for interference with contract and prospective economic advantage. You should have a consultation with an attorney to fully explore the facts, and discuss the costs involved. As with most litigation matters, you need to act quickly in order to avoid missing critical deadlines, as well as preserving evidence.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/17, 9:23 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

I agree 100% with Mr. Dorfman. I would also add, however, that if you are going into competition with your former employer you may get counter sued for trade secret violations. All the more reason you need to meet with an attorney in person as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/17, 11:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California