Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I have a promissory agreement with "Joe. I leant him 7,000 usd on December 17, 2013. On our promissory agreement it stated it was for 24 months. it is now January 2017. is it too late to collect the debt from him? and if it isn't too late how do I go about doing that? I still have the promissory note along with the notary's info that witnessed the signing of the agreement.


Asked on 1/10/17, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No, it is not too late. You can sue on an obligation in writing for up to four years from when the obligation was breached. For a $7,000 debt you would sue in Small Claims Court in the county in which the agreement was entered into or where Joe now lives if that is a different county. Either one would be legally correct venue.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/17, 10:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California