Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I purchased a used vehical 3weeks ago the check engine light has turned on twice do to a gas leak am I able to get my down payment back and return vehical or walk out on this contract my total price is 32thousand please help

Asked on 12/07/16, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Unless there's a warranty of some sort that would cover repairs or condition, used car sales are as-is. Of course, if the seller knew of the specific problems with the vehicle but represented to you that it was in tip-top condition, you might have a claim for misrepresentation. Speak to a lawyer who deals with vehicle sales to review all of your documents.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/16, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California