Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Collection/ Charge-Off Accounts

I have three very delinquent accounts (3 accounts have been charged off), I have called all 4 of the collection agencies try to negotiate an agreement. One of the agencies mentioned that if I did not have intentions on paying the debt after the phone call. he would start the process for judgement/garnishment. is this true if so what can I do?

Asked on 2/10/04, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach

Re: Collection/ Charge-Off Accounts

He is basically telling you he intends to start the process of pursuing you legally. That is to serve you with a Summons and Complaint, to which you are required to respond within thirty days. Your response should contain any and every defense you may have against the claim. Filing an answer may well put your collection agency in a more settle minded mood. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/04, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California