Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Can collection be started against a very low income senior with SSI as their only source of income if, after Medicare and Medi-Cal reimbursed for the lab services but there's $15 worth left of the bill and bills are becoming more and more insistent?Senior is in California, SF Bay Area


Asked on 9/02/12, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asaph Abrams Law Office of Asaph Abrams

I won't comment as to Medicare/Medical coverage. As far as the creditor's ability to collect: seniors and low-income persons are not immune from collections and creditor harassment. Creditors don't care if the debtor's a prince or a pauper; there's no mercy in the model of the creditor's business. Notwithstanding limited exemptions (protections) applicable to certain assets and interests (such as Social Security), seniors still suffer abusive collection tactics.

This answer (by San Diego bankruptcy attorney, Asaph Abrams) doesnít address all facts & implications of the question; itís general info, not legal advice to be relied upon. It creates no attorney-client relationship; it may be pertinent to CA and/or its Southern District Bankruptcy Court only, and itís independent of other answers. It may be time sensitive, as in past the ďUse byĒ date: laws and case law change. Hire legal counsel before acting or refraining from bankruptcy/legal action.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 9:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California