Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

can a creditcad co. lean my bank acc. if get behine


Asked on 3/27/10, 6:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

Yes, but only after they sue you, obtain a judgment and then a writ of execution.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. 528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
Answered on 4/01/10, 4:15 pm
Bryan C. Becker Your Lawyer for Life.

They can up to a certain amount, levy your bank account. But they would first have to sue you and receive a judgment against you. If done properly, you should receive notice of the lawsuit first.

If you need assitance, feel free to view my blog: http://californiadebtdefense.blogspot.com/

Regards,

Bryan

877.201.8728

bbeckerlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/01/10, 4:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California