Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Lien company says last registered ownner responsible

I sold a vehicle 11 years ago, and DMV has the release

of liability on record that I sent in. The buyer never

registered the vehicle. Last week it was towed, I

received a notice in the mail that I was responsible to

pay the fees. I took my DMV copy of the release of

liabillity to the tow company. They still insist that I am

responsible and that if I don't pay I will be taken to court

and the collection agency will put this on my credit

record. If this is so then what good is a release of

liabilility? How do I get the lien company to go after the

buyer, I gave them her current address.

Asked on 1/30/04, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koenen Koenen & Tokunaga, P.C.

Re: Lien company says last registered ownner responsible

They are wrong, and there is case law and statutes on point. If they try to take you to court, you can sue them for abuse of process and violation of fair collections acts.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/04, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California