Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Non-payment of credit card debt

We have a business-been in business 23 yrs.-have always paid all obligations.Due to extreme medical and the economy, we are unable to meet our obligations. We have been able to maintain our home payment, car payments, etc. but are unable to meet our unsecured credit payments.We are willing to meet our obligations as we always have but need time to get through this.We are currently at the stage where we are receiving letters that speak of charging off the debt and legal action against us.What would you recommend?Is there someone who could give us advice?Is there a firm that would specialize in this? Thank you.

Asked on 12/02/08, 7:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: Non-payment of credit card debt

Yes there are lots of options available to you. I am not sure if there is a firm near you because neither your city nor zip code are included in the post.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 7:04 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Non-payment of credit card debt

Chapter 13 bankruptcy could be a viable option for you, depending on many factors such as your business' form of organization and its/your income, expenses, assets, and liabilities.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 7:18 pm
Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy

Re: Non-payment of credit card debt

Yes, there are several potential options available which include negotiation and settlement, bankruptcy, and asset protection. My firm has many years experience in these types of cases. If you are in the San Bernardino County area, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California