Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I received oral permission to leave my car overnight at a posted lot. The owner of the lot had it towed ignoring his own employees guarantee it would be safe. It was over $400 the first day. Is the owner bound by his own employee's permission?

Asked on 6/15/12, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Yes, but you might not succeed in proving that the employee told you anything, unless you have a signed writing to that effect. More than likely the following scenarios would occur if you were to file a small claims lawsuit: 1) the employee doesn't remember anything; 2) the employee denies telling you to leave the vehicle; or 3) the employee no longer works there and cannot be found. It is very rare that an employee -- at risk of losing a job -- would say anything damaging against the employer.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/12, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California