Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Vehicle impound(parking tickets)

My vehicle was impounded for unpaid parking tickets. Can the city require me to pay parking tickets on vehicles I previously owned, before releasing my current vehicle back to me?

Asked on 12/04/08, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: Vehicle impound(parking tickets)

I suppose it depends on the city. I doubt they can hold your car under the circumstances. Seems like you'd be entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard. If the tickets came after you transferred the vehicle, then you would not have received notice. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California