Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

wage garnishment

I had my wages garnished on 9/01. On 9/10, I worked terms out with IRS and sent it to my company payroll so they could stop the garnishments. I got paid on 9/15 but my wages were still garnished. Can I sue my employer to get my full paycheck(I don't want to deal with the IRS)? Isn't my company responsible for paying me my wages.

Asked on 9/15/08, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Re: wage garnishment

The IRS is responsible for releasing the garnishment and they need to contact your employer directly. Until this happens, your employer must withhold the money from your check or risk being liable to the IRS.

And think about what you are proposing for a minute. If you sue your employer, they would probably fire you anyway. You should just deal with the IRS.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/08, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California