Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My 16 year old boyfriend is in Juvenile Detention for 2 counts of assault and battery, but it was out of self defense. He has been in Juvenile Detention for almost a week now, and I just wanted to know how long a Juvenile usually stays in Juvenile Detention for that.

Asked on 10/23/16, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin

As a former Deputy district attorney, I have handkerchief over 1000 juvenile matters, and I cab trek you that the time he will spend in jail depends on theach charges and how good a defense is mounted by his attorney. If you want to ask any further questions, call my office at 661-267-1313.......david Wallin.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/16, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California