Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If I accidently give someone bad advice about snowboarding and they get hurt or die using it, can I get in trouble?

And if they will get hurt or die using it, can I still get in trouble if I tell them, "all the advice I gave you about snowboarding might be wrong and maybe you shouldn't use it", before they got hurt or died using it?

Asked on 6/27/15, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Offices of Allen Farshi

This is a serous matter. Your relationship with the injured party is important. I.e. Were you an instructor ?. how old are the parties etc Call me if you decide

to get serious about protecting yourself. 818 688 2225. Best advice for now is don't discuss the matter with anyone.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/15, 9:28 pm
David Brown D. Glenn Brown

It depends on many factors. The first question is are you concerned about criminal penalties or civil? Criminal means the possibility of jail while civil means responsibility for money damages. You need to speak with an experienced attorney in both matters.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/15, 11:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California