Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can the alleged victim of supposable felony spouse abuse explain to the judge to go easy on the person who got arrested and explain why he should be released. Alleged victim does not want to press charges and knows that harsh punishment is not the answer.


Asked on 7/23/20, 11:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

It very common for abuse victims to want to recant their stories or don't want to press charges. The police, prosecutors and judges hear this every day in every courtroom across the country. The victims wishes are rarely granted. The victims can speak to the prosecutor or victim services. Since so many victims only return to abusive relationships, I am unwilling to provide any more information.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/20, 3:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California