Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My bf was charged w/possession 4 sales & flash incarceration. His projected release date was 8/6/2019 but his probation hearing sentencing was 8/8/2019. Now his release date has not changed but its saying he's sentenced to state prison yet he's still in county jail. What could be the problem

Asked on 8/20/19, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell

After a sentence to state prison while housed in the county jail, it can take some weeks to be transferred to state prison. And it takes some time for the online information in his file to be updated. Be patient and check daily. Best of luck. Steve Mandell 310 922 3983

Read more
Answered on 8/20/19, 11:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California