Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriends house got rated and my name was on the search warrant out of my boyfriends I am On informal probation but during the search warrant they came here for suspicion of The property being used for Felonise but during the search warrant they found no evidence of any felonies been committed they took two pair for now your pipes and a high-capacity magazine but the search warrant was dated January 4, 2018 and they searched January 10, 2019 and my legal address is not my boyfriend’s address is this all legal or what do you think of it

Asked on 2/25/19, 1:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It doesn't matter what I 'think of it', only the Prosecutors thoughts matter right now. What matters is whether you believe you risk/ face any new criminal or probation violation charges. If so, you need to promptly consult with local experienced criminal defense counsel to get his advise on what specific things you need to do or prepare for. Your facts seem to indicate possession of both 'illegal' magazines and drug paraphernalia, so get moving on finding and hiring an attorney. If serious about doing so, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me to discuss the defenses and costs involved.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/19, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California