Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In California, can i use or bring my gun within church premises while guarding it at night? The church is in private property with fence and gate.

Asked on 7/23/16, 10:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Property owners can forbid people to bring guns to their premises. So if the church has told you not to bring your gun, you may not do so. You also can't bring your gun if the law says you can't (if you're a convicted felon, for example, or if the particular type of gun requires a license that you don't have), even if the church doesn't mind.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/16, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California