Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

A DUI conviction in California all classes taken all fines paid.

7 years pass

A mist DUI conviction in Nevada

all classes taken all fines paid.

Back in Ca. DMV renews license 2x

Data base goes national and Ca. Finds out about Nv. Now Ca will not renew license until 18 mo program is complete . I feel this to be double jeopardy.

Is there any recourse


Asked on 5/16/17, 5:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

You might consider a DUI expert attorney. One thing to remember is that when fighting a DUI case, which I have done many, you are not only dealing with the County Court, you are also dealing with the Department of Motor Vehicles.

It can become very complicated. My suggestion to all my client's is that if you have a DUI, obtain an expert in your area. They do all the work for you, know the local system well, and well worth the money "if" you can afford it.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/17, 5:35 pm


Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

No, DMV makes the rules, you have to obey. Programs are mandatory before license will be issued, even for such out of state cases.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/17, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California