Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Locating an inmate

My son is in the San Luis Obispo,CA mens faclity. I last received a letter from him was 6-11-02 stating he ws going to be release 9-16-02. I have not heard anything since. I called the facility and was told that he would not be release that day or that week and no other information could be given. My questions are: 1. How can I find out if he is okay? 2. What is this application I need to fill out for visitation and how can I get one if I am unable to reach inmate by mail? 3. Is there anyway I can find out his release date?

Asked on 11/06/02, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation

Re: Locating an inmate

Thanks for your posting. The California Department of Corrections has an inmate locator system, which is described in detail on their website,

If you do not know where an inmate is located, here are the instructions:

Those people who don�t know where an inmate is housed may contact the Department�s ID Warrants unit at (916) 445-6713. A date of birth will be required if the person they are inquiring about has a common name.

The visitation rules are different for each facility, so you will need to contact the facility or listen to their recorded instructions for days, hours, and procedures for visiting an inmate. If he is still in San Luis Obispo, here is the information:

California Men�s Colony

P.O. Box 8101, San Luis Obispo, CA 93409-8101

PIO: (805) 547-7948

Finally, you asked how to get a release date, and that is set by the prison based upon the total amount of credits, and his behavior (for good/work credit time) while in prison.

The normal procedure is for the inmate to request an estimated release date,which they will print out for the inmate.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/02, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California