Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have seen my neighbor peering through the hedge right into my bedroom window/ door or whenever I am outside in that area I have caught him looking through the hedge. I heard him at it again when I went to get some clothes off my dryer in the same area. I never said anything as all the times I have been home alone. What is the next step? He is an old guy ,married and seems to be around all times of day . I have animals and I would hate it if he retaliated on them if I went to the police but it is making me sick to my stomach as I walk straight from the bathroom into my bedroom and even though there is a sheer privacy curtain on the window and screen door on the door I know he has been watching me. The hedge is very thick and anyone would have to really find a patchy area to see through.please help!

Asked on 7/18/12, 11:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

If you are reluctant to report your neighbor, then you have the option of talking to him directly. You could also get better curtains, spend less time walking around undressed and/or do something to fill the gaps in your hedge.

Your neighbor probably realizes you know he is watching. Since you haven't done anything about it,he probably thinks you are OK with it. He might very well stop if he finds out you aren't.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/12, 12:18 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Get a better curtain. It's cheaper and quicker.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/12, 1:37 pm
Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law

Curtain therapy ;) If there's nothing to see, he'll quickly stop looking.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/12, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California