Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If a police officer seizes my property from my vehicle isnt he suppose to provide me with sum yype of paperwork or even verbally inform me of what he took from my vehicle and if he does take this gear like a pistol ammo etc isnt. He suppose to turn it in to the evidence lookup to prevent misuse of seized property because this officwer decided to keep thid "seized property in his personnal wall locker i was informed by the property release chief in that station ???

Asked on 3/28/12, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It doesn't matter why or what he wasn't supposed to do. Your question should be, what do I do now. If you were arrested, defend the charges and raise the evidence issue properly in court. If you weren't arrested, and don't expect to be, then you can start the process of demanding return of seized property. Either way, if you are serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California