Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In Ventura, Ca last week my Public Defender did not show up in Court for what I afterwards found out was a Jury Pre-Trial Conference, which she asked a Trial be set for July 9th. I quickly Freaked Out & Panicked and asked her Sub Atty to request August. So now its set for Trial on August 10th. I had no idea a Trial was due to be set and why wasn't the Pre-Trial Rescheduled instead? My Attorney never calls me back, and her office told me I could go to Court on August 10th and the Judge would assign me a new Attorney, just not from the PD Office. Not sure if I can trust this answer. Scared 😓

Asked on 6/29/15, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Offices of Allen Farshi

Without knowing what crime you are accused of and complete facts no criminal defense attorney is going to be able to advise you. The fact that you are going to trial indicates the DA's offer was not acceptable, there was no offer at all, or you insist on your innocence.. Ventura county DA's office is strict and the prosecutors generally don't easily hand out probation. I have had quiet a few cases in Ventura County. They jurors are of the conservative type. Let me know if you decide to hire a private attorney with 16 years experience. To prevail the Pd must have conducted extensive discovery and jury selection is key. 818 688 2225

Read more
Answered on 7/06/15, 9:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California