Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Will i get put in jail for 15,000 dollar warrant for FTA for driving on a suspended license. Violation was back in 2015

Asked on 10/30/19, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell

This kind of warrant never expires. If you get stopped by a cop for, say, having a tail light out or speeding, and if the cop runs a warrant check (likely), then you will most likely be arrested on the warrant. You can then either post the bail or wait a couple of days in jail until you go to court. Once in court, ask to speak to the public defender. Good luck.

Steve Mandell

Santa Monica

tel: 310 922 3983

Read more
Answered on 10/30/19, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California