Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Is paying for sex chat illegal in USA ?

Asked on 11/11/14, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law

No. Remember all the 1-900 numbers in the 80's and 90's? Maybe you are too young to remember. Anyway, states can make there own laws and all I can say as that in California, there is no rule I know of against sex chatting when you are over 18 years old. Minors are not allowed.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/14, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California