Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Is this sexual discrimination?

I am a female and currently I am in a position where myself and another person are supervisors of 20+ people. We share the responsibilities equally. We both got the job at the same time. We were promised a rasise after 90 days and never received it. Recently, they said that they were going to look into "reranking" us to see if they could give us a raise. On our past performance appraisals we were rated the same. Now I find out that we have received our raise. My partner is a male and received a $90 per pay period raise and I received a $40 a pay period raise. We did not receive any information in regards to what the criteria was for the "reranking". Is this sexual discrimination.

Asked on 10/23/99, 11:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barbara C. Johnson Law Office of Barbara C. Johnson

Re: Is this sexual discrimination?

You knew every item to include in your message. You knew the exact comparisons to be made. You knew very well that this was discrimination.

You absolutely did NOT have to ask anyone on this forum whether it was!

Therefore, I am curious whether you show such

INDECISION about job-related issues as you show

by your question? Does your male counterpart?

Or do you constantly require to be patted or slapped

on your back for a job well done? Does your male counterpart?

Do you need repeated affirmation? Does your male counterpart?

If you do not,

why did you ask the question, when you obviously knew the answer all along?

Read more
Answered on 10/25/99, 6:21 pm
John Hayes The John Hayes Law Offices

Re: Is this sexual discrimination?

Yes, your company has clearly discriminated against you as Barbara said. However, I feel the need to apologize for her as it seems she was a little rude in her answer. If you are in need of assistance in educating your employer on the finer points of discrimination and getting the raise you deserve please feel free to give me a call. I would be happy to discuss this with you and advice you of your rights and how to remedy your situation. I can be reached toll free at 888-563-8529. I look forward to speaking with you.

John Hayes,Esq.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/99, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California