Legal Question in DUI Law in California

If you bail someone out of jail and you do not want to be held responsible for them anymore are you able to just send the person back in jail?

Asked on 10/02/12, 1:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Nice try. You contracted with the bondsman, paid the premiums, and remain at risk until the case is over.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 2:10 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

I am not sure I agree with Mr. Nelson. If you went through a bail bond agent discuss the reason you wish to withdraw your responsibility for the bond. If it was a cash bond contact the agency where you posted the bond and explain why you wish to withdraw your support for the bond. Prior to taking any action you should carefully the consequences of withdrawing the bond and the potential risk involved in letting the bond stand.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California