Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I was a clean DA Investigator until I got a DUI back in 2003. No I did not think there was a statue involved. Anyway I was trying to make it to retirement and started using pain killers and alcohol. It came down to it where I needed the alcohol to sleep and repel the pain I was in. I drank until I passed out. The next morning I drove north to a seminar and since my cruise control was activated at the time, I went off into the shoulder and got into a one car crash, the one I was driving. I got a DWI because I was drinking the previous day

Asked on 3/29/17, 11:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs

what is your question and where is the court.(714)838-9019.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/17, 12:05 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

and your question is??

There is likely nothing anyone can do to about the case and conviction this long after the fact, except seek expungement of the court record, but that has no impact on the DMV record. If you seek expungement, or if there is something else you think can be done, please contact me at 7149607584.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/17, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California