Legal Question in DUI Law in California

how long does a dui stay on your dmv record in california?

Asked on 10/01/09, 12:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall

A DUI stays on your publicly-available DMV record (the one insurance companies and potential employers check) for ten years. It can also be used to increase the punishment for any new DUI conviction within ten years.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/09, 1:04 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Forever. It counts as a prior for ten years. You can get it expunged for purposes of employment applications, so you can say 'no' to conviction of a crime, but it remains a prior for court purposes. If serious about expungement, feel free to contact me

Read more
Answered on 10/01/09, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California