Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I need help with my recent first DUI charge. I dont have a lot of money to spend and the lawyers ive contacted dont inspire a lot of confidence. I need help with my case ASAP. Is there anyone in the coachella valley taking pro bono cases, or a really good paralegal for criminal charge (DUI)?

Asked on 9/28/17, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Without money you should be applying for the Public Defender. Yes, they are real attorneys, and generally good, but don't have time to give any personal service to defendants. That is what you pay the 'big bucks' to get, lawyer time. PD's probably have a couple dozen cases each day on court calendar, private attorneys usually one, who has paid for that day's time.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/17, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California