Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I recieved my third d.w.i. and was going back and forth to court requesting a bracelet so i could keep my job. i mixed up dates and was informed i had a warrant.this was ten years ago and i havent driven and gave up alcohol so i havent had a run in with police since then.can you tell me if i still have a warrant?

Asked on 10/08/09, 3:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall

Yes, there is probably still a warrant for your arrest. You may be able to find out by searching the court's website in the county where you were convicted.

However, an attorney may be able to get the case dismissed on due process grounds if the police haven't made reasonable efforts to locate you for the past ten years.

You should contact an experienced local attorney to help you clean up this wreckage of your past.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/09, 3:29 am
Gary Polston The Law Office of Gary M. Polston

I agree with Mr. Marshall, Warrants typically do not go away, and yes, and experienced attorney would have a very good chance of getting the case dismissed. Congratulations on your sobriety!!!

Read more
Answered on 10/08/09, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California