Legal Question in DUI Law in California

violation of probation

what happens if I was stoped and tested positive of .01 while on

probation for 1st DUI

Asked on 2/04/05, 1:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gabriel Avina Law Offices of Gabriel H. Avina

Re: violation of probation

Your answer depends if you were cited for the violation of probation.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/05, 8:34 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Re: violation of probation

Assuming that a probation violation is filed, it will depend upon several factors. The major factor is the judges attitude. Some judges would extend probation and others who are more punitive could mean jail time.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/05, 1:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California