Legal Question in Education Law in California

If I've been given a 14 day stay away from a school, how can I drop my child off and pick her up without getting fined or arrested? If I keep her home can I be in trouble because of truancy laws? She has not been suspended.

Asked on 9/06/14, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law

It is impossible to answer the question. The terms of the stay away order are critical. I can imagine a number of ways to deliver your child to school that would not violate the order to stay away including the possibility that the order permits dropping the child at school. Willfully keeping your child from school attendance that is mandatory will subject you to truancy ramifications.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/14, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California