Legal Question in Elder Law in California

What are the reasons against conservatorship?

Asked on 11/19/18, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

Unclear whether you are looking at Conservatorship of the Person or of the Estate. In general, court will not take away a person's liberty unless there is a very clear demonstration that they need a Conservator to assist them and protect them. Second, obtaining a Conservatorship can be expensive, especially if a sibling contests the action. Third, they are expensive going forward, particularly a conservatorship ot the Estate that will require you to file periodic accountings with the Court.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/18, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California