Legal Question in Elder Law in California

I am the victim of a loan modification scam. The scammer was an attorney in southern CA. I am a 72 year old women who is now homeless. I've done a lot of research to find out my rights. It appears I have NO rights. Not only did I lose my home to the scammer but I lost my credit, my finances, my personal belongings and my dignity. These scammers know what they're doing and they know the law is on their side. The scamming lawyer didn't go to jail, probably didn't lose anything but did lose his law license. I'm so poor now and can't afford to do anything. My situation sucks. Still is there anything I might do? Thank you

Asked on 12/04/20, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

I am so sorry to hear about your situation.

1. The California State Bar has a program designed to help people who have been harmed by their attorneys.

2. You can see if an attorney can help you bring a lawsuit against this lawyer. This may be a claim that someone will take on a contingency basis. The claim, however, is at risk because there is no certainty of a recovery.

I wish you nothing but the very best.

Cordially yours,

Charles R. ("Rick") Perry

Read more
Answered on 12/07/20, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California