Legal Question in Environmental Law in California

I cannot pay for this service, as much as I'd like to. I'm unemployed. If I can

not get an answer to this question, I understand.

Is there an attorney who can define in layman's terms what a "private inholding" is within the confines of a national forest?

Asked on 9/30/12, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

I was not familiar with the term, but if nothing else, there's always Wikipedia, at . The first paragraph says it all: If one was a private owner of land before it was designated a national park/forest, then the held real property (i.e. the "inholding") is grandfathered as privately held within the national partk/forest. There's also an article about this issue at .

Read more
Answered on 10/01/12, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in California