Legal Question in Family Law in California

18 year old girl prrgnant by 16 year old boyfrirnd is there legal situation


Asked on 8/01/17, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Numerous legal issues. She is guilty of statutory rape, though prosecution is extremely unlikely unless his parents make a big issue of it to the DA. Bigger issues in the long run are custody, visitation, financial support and parenting for the child. Legally, the moment the child is born, and assuming no doubts if paternity, he and she will have the same legal status as divorcing parents as it relates to the baby. That's a pretty major legal situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/17, 10:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California