Legal Question in Family Law in California

My father in law recently passed away and was separated from his legal wife for more than 8 years. Both were in serious relationships with other people at the time of his death. Now that he has passed, his wife is upset that she had no say so in his funeral arrangements and is demanding that all money is hers. Additionally, he listed his first child as his life insurance beneficiary but the insurance company is claiming that this information is incorrect and all money will go to the spouse. Do the children of the father have any rights to any money or will everything transfer over to the spouse?


Asked on 3/09/16, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

There is no way to unravel a complex estate situation like that based on an internet Q&A. You are going to need to consult an estate planning and probate attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/16, 4:57 pm
Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

This website is designed for responses to simple questions and answers concerning family law issues. Your case involves a complex probate matter. Mr. McCormick is absolutely correct. Consult with an experienced probate/estate planning litigation attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/16, 11:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California