Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi- If I file all necessary forms for an uncontested divorce from my wife here in California, can the judge award her anything more from my assets? We have been married 4.5 years, and residents of California for 14 months. All my assets were inherited from my father, and my spouse acknowledges that. Thanks for any help!


Asked on 3/18/21, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

The basic rule is that inherited assets remain separate property and go to the heir entirely in a divorce. Then there are dozens of exceptions. There is no way in a free Q&A forum to give you a conclusive answer about your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/21, 8:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California