Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hello, I recently found out that my husband was having an affair. He told me that it was over, but I am wanting to protect myself and know my legal rights just in case it is not,and maybe he is waiting for the right time that would benefit him to get a divorce, or that he decides to do this again in the future. He is a firefighter, with a pension plan. We live in California. We own a home jointly. It is not paid for. When I was thinking of getting a divorce, he said that he threatened that he would retire and not have to pay alimony. We have two kids. One 18 in college, the other 17 in the 12th grade. I have stayed home and haven't worked for over 15 years. I have a B.A. in Humanities, but would probably not be able to support myself with it. I would greatly appreciate some advice and direction. Thank you for your time.

Asked on 11/27/17, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

Much more information is required to be able to intelligently answer your concerns in this question sequence. The best thing to do is to meet with an experienced family law attorney in an office consultation.

With that being said, you can be assured that any pension retirement etc. earned during the course of the marriage is community and you’re entitled to 1/2 of that asset as well as half of the community equity in the family home.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/17, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California