Legal Question in Family Law in California

Is a warrant needed when removing a child from a parents custody?

Asked on 7/15/12, 1:45 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

If you are asking how one parent legally acquires custody of a child, the answer is by filing a motion with the family court requesting this order.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/12, 6:19 am

Whether you are talking child custody, Protective Services, dependency proceedings or anything else I know of, the answer is the same -- no warrant is needed.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/12, 9:07 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Child Protective Services can remove a child from a parent's custody, without a warrant. There is a time frame, however, for them to file dependency proceedings.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/12, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California